Become A Member

History

Chartered October 20, 1924, the Escondido Rotary Club today is the third largest among the 60 Rotary clubs in San Diego and Imperial counties and the largest of any service club in all of North San Diego County. Our 200-plus members range from 25 to 89 years of age and include a cross section of the community’s political, civic, and business leaders and professionals who unite under Rotary’s banner of "Service Above Self" to conduct a wide range of humanitarian projects, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations and work toward world understanding and peace.

In addition to supporting Rotary International’s peace and humanitarian initiatives worldwide, Escondido Rotary helps a wide range of local organizations and activities that touch every part of our community. Some of those recipients include the Salvation Army, Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater San Diego, Boy Scout troop 649, the Palomar Family YMCA, Meals on Wheels, Palomar Family Counseling, Neighborhood Healthcare, Serenity House, Elizabeth Hospice, Glenner Alzheimer Center, Escondido Humane Society, Escondido Children’s Museum, Escondido Historical Society, Escondido Child Development Center, and Escondido Education Foundation. In addition, Escondido Rotary awards many scholarships to help graduates from the community’s six high schools pursue a college education or vocational training.

ESCONDIDO ROTARY CLUB
Past Presidents

  • *MILT WISDOM ♦ 1925-26
  • *PERCY EVANS 1926-27
  • *PETE TING ♦ 1927-28
  • *BURNET T.C. WOHLFORD 1928-29
  • *HAROLD FINNEY 1929-30
  • *ROY KEPNER 1930-31
  • *ALAN “DAN” McGREW 1931-32
  • *GEORGE W. GRAYBEAL 1932-33
  • *MAX ENGLAND 1933-34
  • *HOWARD BLACK 1934-35
  • *VIRGIL DEAVER 1935-36
  • *JAMES B. DIXON 1936-37
  • *DELMAR GRAY ♦ 1937-38
  • *DEAN HOWELL 1938-39
  • *PERCY FISHER 1939-40
  • *MERWYN D. CHRISTIE 1940-41
  • *HARRY B. LEE 1941-42
  • *RUSS HARPER 1942-43
  • *JIM MCELHANEY 1943-44
  • *CRAWFORD BENT 1944-45
  • *JOHN GRAY 1945-46
  • *ALLEN MASON 1946-47
  • *ERNEST GUYER 1947-48
  • *CLARENCE HEARD 1948-49
  • *HARVEY BYERS 1949-50
  • *KIRTLEY MILLER 1950-51
  • RALPH DIXON 1951-52
  • *R.Y. HOLLINGSWORTH ♦ 1952-53
  • *C. JETER GILLETTE 1953-54
  • *AL KUEHL 1954-55
  • *CHET WHITE 1955-56
  • HERMON D. GIBSON 1956-57
  • *O.D. DANNENBERG ♦ 1957-58
  • *LLOYD MITCHELL 1958-59
  • *CHARLIE WESELOH 1959-60
  • *C. G. BASSETT 1960-61
  • *TOM PAGE ♥ 1961-62
  • *LEO CALAC 1962-63
  • *STANLEY C. BANKS 1963-64
  • *GORDON A. NICOLL 1964-65
  • *BILL ROSS 1965-66
  • *LESTER R. LUND 1966-67
  • *DANIEL J. WESELOH 1967-68
  • RICHARD R. HUNT 1968-69
  • *MORSE OLMSTEAD 1969-70
  • ALAN CHAMBERLAIN 1970-71
  • K. ALLEN FOUCAR 1971-72
  • *WILLIAM D. BOYCE 1972-73
  • *ALTON E. YOUNGSTRAND 1973-74
  • JOHN C. RAYMOND 1974-75
  • *G. STANLEY MACK 1975-76
  • *J. RAY BAKER 1976-77
  • *DAN R. EVANS 1977-78 ERNEST G. COWAN III 1978-79
  • *U. C. IACUANIELLO 1979-80
  • *BERT J. SCHUT 1980-81
  • *BILL ASTE, Sr. 1981-82 J
  • OHN F. LAING 1982-83
  • LEE GILBERT 1983-84
  • BOB PIVA ♦ 1984-85
  • NEIL LIEN 1985-86
  • GEORGE N. RIFFLE 1986-87
  • TOM MILLER 1987-88
  • JACK SAFFELL 1988-89
  • ELMER CAMERON 1989-90
  • UMBERTO IACUANIELLO II 1990-91
  • JAMES F. PALECEK 1991-92
  • *SAMUEL J. SABBAGH 1992-93
  • ANGELO C. DAMANTE 1993-94
  • *LARRY W. COYLE 1994-95
  • SANDRA J. RIMER ♦ 1995-96
  • GIL SLINEY 1996-97
  • NICHOLAS G. TSOULOS 1997-98
  • THOMAS A. HOGARTY 1998-99
  • SUZANNE STRASSBURGER 1999-00
  • GRAHAM “KIM” FLEMING 2000-01
  • JERRY KAUFMAN 2001-02
  • CARL J. SKAJA 2002-03
  • *NORMAN A. SYLER 2003-04
  • PETER WOLF 2004-05
  • DICK DANIELS 2005-06
  • TOM KNIGHT 2006-07
  • JACQUELINE SKAY 2007-08
  • MARY GEERDES 2008-09
  • DAN SUNDQUIST 2009-10
  • LINDA BAILEY 2010-11
  • *BOB PAYNE 2011-12
  • ALFREDO VELASCO 2012-13
  • ROYCE MOORE 2013-14
  • KEITH RICHENBACHER 2014-15
  • FRED BARANOWSKI 2015-16

* Deceased           ♦ Charter Member           ♥ Past District Governor

logo (mobile)